Assalamualaikum…..Kisah kali ini adalah haiwan peliharaan Nas Adilla…Kenapa saya tulis cerita mengenai haiwan peliharaan Nas Adilla??Kerana keunikan haiwan peliharaan tersebut….Bacalah ape yg ditulis dari petikan yg saya dapat…harap kowg phm..law susah sgt..translate jer…
Sugar gliders can be found all throughout Northern and Eastern Australia, along with the surrounding islands of Tasmania, Papua New Guinea, and Indonesia. They can be found in any forest where there is food supply but are commonly found in forests with eucalyptus trees. They are nocturnal, sleeping in their nests during the day and active at night.At night is when they hunt for insects and small vertebrates and feed on the sweet sap of certain species of eucalyptus, acacia and gum trees.The Sugar Glider is named for its preference for sweet foods and its ability to glide through the air, much like a flying squirrel.
When suitable habitats are present, sugar gliders can be seen 1 per 1,000 square meters provided that there are tree hollows available for shelter. They live in groups of up to seven adults, plus the current season’s young, all sharing a nest and defending their territory, an example of helping at the nest. A dominant adult male will mark his territory and members of the group with saliva and a scent produced by separate glands on the forehead and chest. Intruders who lack the appropriate scent marking are expelled violently.
A sugar glider has a squirrel-like body with a long partially prehensile tail. The males are larger than the females and their length from nose to tip of tail is about 24 to 30 cm long. They have a thick, soft fur coat that is usually a blue-grey; some have been known to be yellow, tan, or albino. A black stripe is seen from their nose to midway of their back. Their belly, throat, and chest are a cream color.
They have five digits on each foot, each having a claw, except for the opposable toe on the hindfeet. Also on the hindfeet the second and third digits are partially syndactylous (fused) together to form a grooming comb.Their most striking feature is the patagium, or membrane, that extends from the fifth finger to the first toe. When legs are stretched out this membrane allows them to glide distances 50–150 meters. Their gliding is regulated by changing the curvature of the membrane or moving the legs and tail.
Another feature are the scent glands, located on the frontal (forehead), sternal (chest), and paracloacal (cloaca). These are used for marking purposes mainly for the males. The frontal is easily seen on adult males as a bald spot. The male also has a bifurcated (two shafts) penis. The female has a marsupium (pouch) in the middle of her abdomen to carry offspring.
During the cold season, drought, or rainy nights a sugar glider’s activity is reduced. This is usually seen due to torpor. In the winter season or drought there is a decrease in food supply, which is a challenge for this marsupial because of the energy cost for the maintenance of its metabolism,locomotion, and thermoregulation. With energetic constraints the sugar glider will enter into daily torpor for 2–23 hours while in rest phase.However, before entering torpor a sugar glider will reduce activity and body temperature normality in order to lower energy expenditure and avoid torpor.
Torpor, which is seen as an emergency measure, allows the animal to save energy by allowing its body temperature to fall to a minimum of 10.4°C to 19.6°C.When the food is scarce, as in winter, heat production is lowered in order to reduce energy expenditure.With low energy and heat production it is important for the sugar glider to peak its body mass, by fat content, in autumn(May/June) in order to survive the following cold season. In the wild, sugar gliders enter into daily torpor more often than sugar gliders in captivity.
Diet and nutrition
Like many exotic animals, the Sugar Glider can suffer from calcium deficiencies if it isn’t fed an adequate diet. Calcium to phosphorus ratios should be 2:1 to prevent hypocalcemia sometimes known as hind leg paralysis (HLP).
In the wild, gliders live off gum and sap (typically from the eucalyptus), acacia trees, nectar and pollen, manna and honeydew and a wide variety of insects and arachnids. A captive glider’s diet is protein (mealworms and crickets, eggs, lean meat,typically turkey and chicken) and rest is made up of fruits, vegetables, sap, and nectar with additional calcium through things like yogurt and supplements.
Some of the more recognized diets are BML, HPW, and Priscilla’s.
Dry food/pellets should never be given as it can cause abrasions in the mouth and throat of the glider and cause intestinal blockage.
The age of sexual maturity in sugar gliders varies slightly between the males and females. The males reach maturity between 4-12 months old while females reach maturity between 8–12 months. In the wild, sugar gliders breed once to twice a year depending on the climate and habitat conditions while they can breed multiple times a year in captivity as a result of consistent living conditions and proper diet.
A sugar glider female has one (19%) to two (81%) joeys a litter. The gestation period is 15 to 17 days, after which the baby sugar glider (0.2g) will crawl into a mother’s pouch for further development. It is virtually unnoticeable the female is pregnant until after the joey has climbed into her pouch and begins to grow, forming bumps in her pouch. Once in the pouch, the joey will attach itself to its mother’s nipple where it will stay for about 60 to 70 days. The joey gradually spills out of the pouch until it falls out completely. The mother can get pregnant while her joey/s are still ip (in pouch), and hold the pregnancy until the pouch is available. Their eyes will remain closed for another 12–14 days and they are virtually furless at first. During this time they will begin to mature by starting to grow fur and increasing gradually in size. It is about two months for the offspring to be completely weaned off of the mother, and at four months they are on their own.
Unlike many native Australian animals, particularly smaller ones, the Sugar Glider is not endangered. Despite the massive loss of natural habitat in Australia over the last 200 years, it is adaptable and capable of living in surprisingly small patches of remnant bush, particularly if it does not have to cross large expanses of clear-felled land to reach them. Several close relatives, however, are endangered, particularly Leadbeater’s Possum and the Mahogany Glider. The Sugar Glider is protected by law in Australia, where it is illegal to keep them without a permit,or to capture or sell them without a license (which is usually only issued for research).
Outside Australia, the Sugar Glider is a popular domestic pet because of its lively and inquisitive nature; with plenty of attention (a minimum of 1–2 hours of daily human interaction), it bonds well to human companions. Sugar Gliders are known as “pocket pets” because of their size and sociability. It is recommended potential owners get at least two Sugar Gliders to avoid stress, depression, lack of energy, decreased appetite, self-mutilation and possible death. Do not introduce Sugar Gliders to other household pets, especially cats due to the toxin in the cat’s saliva that is lethal to Sugar Gliders. Sugar Gliders are thought to be intelligent and are not difficult to breed in captivity under the proper conditions.
As of March 2009, they are legal to own as domestic house pets in the United States in 46 out of 50 states. Currently Alaska, California, Hawaii and Massachusetts disallow ownership. As of April 2009, they are legal to own as housepets in the state of Pennsylvania but not for breeding purposes without obtaining the proper set of permits. Individual U.S. cities, however, may prohibit the keeping of Sugar Gliders.They sell for a wide range of prices, depending upon the color variation and the source.
Saya rasa sampai disini dahulu maklumat yang diberikan…Kepada sahabat2 diluar sana…jagalah kesihatan anda..Rumah terbuka byk..makanan pown banyak pandai2 la kowg..Ingat “makan semasa lapar,berhenti sebelum kenyang”…huhuhuhu…